Your privacy is important to us

Who are we?

Hastings essential and Hastings Direct are trading names of Hastings Insurance Services Limited, which has its registered office at Conquest House, 32-34 Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN39 3LW.


In this privacy policy, unless the context otherwise requires, words and expressions defined in the website terms of use and the Hastings Direct Mobile App end user licence agreement shall have the same meaning when used in this privacy policy.

In addition to those defined words and expressions, references to:

"App licence" means the Hastings Direct Mobile App end user licence agreement

"Personal information" means any information (including sensitive information) that we have obtained from you or third parties in connection with a service or product provided to you that is held now or at any time in the future by us; and

"Data Protection Laws" means the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time and all other applicable legislation implementing European Community Directives 95/46, 2002/58 and 2009/136, and any subsequent legislation in relation to the protection of personal data including any similar or equivalent legislation.


The pages on this website are only directed at United Kingdom residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our website and use of the App and recognise our responsibility to keep the Personal information you provide to us confidential at all times. We have provided this privacy policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you call us or visit our websites or use the App and when you generally use our products and services. We wish to help you make informed decisions so, please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your Personal information.

Data protection notice

Please take a few minutes to read this information carefully as it contains important information relating to the details that you will give / have given us.

We are required to provide you with this information to comply with Data Protection Act 1998. It explains how we may use your details and tells you about the systems we have in place that allow us to detect and prevent fraudulent applications and claims. The savings that we make help us to keep premiums and products competitive.

You have a right to access personal information held about you by Hastings insurance Services Limited. For details relating to information held about you, write to Data Protection Officer, Hastings Direct, Conquest House, Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN39 3LW, UK.

When applying for a job using the online application form

When you apply for a job with us, we will ask you for personal data so that we can process your application for potential employment. Your email address will be used to send to you by email relevant Hastings Direct career opportunity information and to communicate with you throughout the recruitment process and will not be used for marketing purposes. Your information may be used for internal statistical and reporting purposes, but no information which may identify you will be used for this purpose.

Password and security

If you use the site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, and also for ensuring that unauthorised access to your account is prohibited.

You should take all necessary steps to ensure that your information is kept confidential to you and we would therefore recommend that you use a password unique to Hastings Direct. If you have reason to believe that this may have been compromised, please contact us immediately.


We use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our App or browse any of our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy.

How do we process your personal information?

Hastings Insurance Services Limited is the registered data controller in relation to personal information held about you for the purposes of the Act.

All personal information provided by you is held securely and in confidence by us in our computerised and other records. When we process your personal information we do so in compliance with the terms of the Act. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. We use leading technologies, such as data encryption, fire walls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All our staff and all third parties we may hire from time to time to provide support services are required to observe our privacy standards.

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes such as for quality control and training, processing necessary for the entering into or the performance of a contract; to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and web sites; to ensure effective systems operation; to meet any legal obligation; in your vital interests; in order to prevent or detect crime; and for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller. Please visit the following web site for further information:

Your data may be transferred to any country, including countries outside of the European Economic Area, for any of the purposes mentioned above.

Can I see the personal information you hold about me?

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time, on written request and payment of a £10 administration fee.

Should you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at our registered office address (shown above) enclosing the £10 administration fee made payable to Hastings Insurance Services Limited, and we will deal with your request within the regulatory 40-day period.

If you would like us to remove any personal information from our records, then please write to our Data Protection Officer at our registered office. Please be ready to quote your full name, address and if applicable your policy number when contacting us. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.