Summary of Hastings Privacy Notice for Recruitment

1. Introduction
This notice summarises the personal data we collect and hold when you apply for a job at Hastings Direct. More details can be found by visiting our Privacy Notice. If for whatever reason there appears to be a conflict, the Group Privacy Notice takes precedent over this summary.


2. How we process your data

2.1 When you apply for a job
When you apply for a job with Hastings Direct, we will process your information under the Performance of a Contract lawful basis. This includes your CV, any information you provide to create an online account, any telephone calls, emails, text messages, meeting notes and other forms of communications.


2.2 After you have applied
If you have applied for a position and are not successful in the recruitment process, your personal information and CV will remain on your profile and you may be notified of other potential positions of interest. Our lawful basis for contacting you is our Legitimate Interest. If you would like to object to this use of your data and do not wish to receive these emails, please contact the Hastings recruitment team (see Section 5).


2.3 If you register for a job alert
Our site allows you to create an account and register for job alerts without applying for a role. If you do so we will retain your email address and password, together with your job selections. We use this to create an alert which will email you descriptions of any jobs that match your selection. Our lawful basis for sending you this email is your Consent, which can be withdrawn at any time by deleting the alert in your account or by contacting us.





3. Your Rights
You have the right to be informed, of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection to processing and automated decision making and profiling. If you would like more details about these rights, please refer to our Privacy Notice or contact us at the email below. If you're unhappy with the way your personal data is held or processed, we would be grateful if you could first let us know using the contact details below. However, you do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

4. Retention of your information

Your personal information will be retained in line with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018. We’ll keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in section two above and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.


5. Contacting Us

Hastings essential and Hastings Direct are trading names of Hastings Insurance Services Limited, which has its registered office at Conquest House, 32-34 Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN39 3LW. Our ICO registration number is Z7677970.
For recruitment specific questions, please contact recruitmentteam@hastingsdirect.com. For questions concerning data protection, please contact dataprotection@hastingsdirect.com